Privacy Policy

  1. About

    1. Welcome to www.holatoys.com.au (the ‘Website’). The Website is owned and operated by Early Life Projects Pty Ltd trading as Hola Toys Australia (ABN 21 621 212 717) (‘HolaToys Australia’). Thank you for using Hola Toys Australia products and services.
    2. Hola Toys Australia respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and Website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    3. By using our Website, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    4. We may update the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, and by continuing to use our Website, you accept the terms of the updated Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be made available on the Website. All updates will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Website.
  2. What is personal information?

    1. ‘Personal information’ means information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information.
  3. Purposes

    1. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how we collect, store, use and safeguard your personal information in relation to the products that we offer on our Website (collectively, the “Products”) in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).
    2. Protecting your personal information is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy will give you an understanding of the types of personal information we collect, how and when we collect personal information, the purpose for which we collect personal information, how to update your personal information and how you can make a complaint and how we deal with any such complaint.
  4. Types of personal information we collect

    1. Hola Toys Australia will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your Product or service order.
    3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
    5. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.
    6. Your personal information will only be used and stored for the primary purpose for which it was collected and not for any other purpose.
  5. How we collect your personal information

    1. Hola Toys Australia collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Websiteand when we provide our Products and services to you.
    2. We may, with your consent, collect personal information about you or from your authorised representatives to fill online orders, contact you regarding your order, respond to your queries, for internal record-keeping, for business development and marketing, for data analytics, to manage, research and monitor the way you use our Products, for communicating with you or for other products and services which we think may be of interest to you or for obtaining your feedback.
    3. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  6. Use of your personal information

    1. Hola Toys Australia may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our Products and services.
    2. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our Products and services and better understand your needs.
    3. Hola Toys Australiamay contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS, mail or social media sites.
  7. Disclosure of your personal information

    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our Products and services.
    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Hola Toys Australia, www.holatoys.com.au, its customers or third parties.
    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties locatedin countries outside of Australia.
    5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  8. Security of your personal information

    1. Hola Toys Australiais committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  9. Third-Party Analytics Tools and Third-Party Remarketing Tools

    1. We use technologies and third-party services that may use cookies, pixels, tags and web beacons (code snippets) on our Websites to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the Websites, including about how you use and interact with our Websites.
    2. We also share information about your use of the Websites with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.
    3. We use third-party analytics tools to:(a) analyse usage trends on the Websites including the tracking and reporting of Website traffic, ad conversion tracking, traffic analysis and marketing optimisation(b) collect this data in aggregate form so that it cannot identify any individual user.
    4. Third-party analytics tools collect non-personal information such as how often you visit our Websites, the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other analytics data that assists us in improving our Products and services. These tools might include but are not limited to Google Analytics, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Google Tag Manager.
    5. We may use third-party remarketing tools to position targeted ads to visitors that have already visited our Websites or to advertise to our customers that we already have an existing relationship with in accordance with Facebook’s terms. We may use our email database to create Custom Audiences on social media and online platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram to promote our campaigns. These third-party remarketing tools might include but are not limited to Adwords Remarketing (Google Inc.), Facebook Custom Audience and Facebook Remarketing.
  10. Website

    1. When you visit our Website. When you come to our Website(www.holatoys.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, Website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. In addition, we own the right, title and interest in any data analytics or information that we collect, create, generate or produce in connection with any supply under our Website including that which is:(a) new, unique, original or non-identifiable;(b) aggregate or raw or statistical relating to usage, analyses and results of our products and services;(c) for the purpose of optimising delivery, commercialisation and performance of our business; and(d) samples and prototypes, conclusions, techniques, know how, methods, and undocumented findings generated in the usual course of our business.
    2. Cookie. We may from time to time use cookies on our Website. Cookies are very small files which a Website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. You can also configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. If you disable cookies from being stored in your computer or on your device, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website. Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyses Website traffic and help us provide a better Website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to Website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this Website or other websites you visit.
    3. Third party sites. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitutesponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Hola Toys Australia is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of eachWebsite that collects personal identifiable information.
  11. Limitation of Liability

    1. Your use of our Website is at your own risk.
    2. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your information. This includes (but is not limited to) loss or damage you might suffer because of any of the following:(a) reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of the Website (including third-party material and advertisements);(b) failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third-party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;(c) accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on the Website or any communication from the Website. Links are provided for the convenience of users of the Website only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites (unless otherwise stated, linked sites and the services are not endorsed by us and your linking to any such site is at your own risk);
      or(d) the provision of credit card or other financial information, the failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any e-commerce transacted or attempted to be transacted on the Website (if any).
  12. Change of personal information

    1. The APPS require us to correct our personal records of personal information if they are inaccurate or out-of-date. Please contact us to correct or update the personal information that you have provided to us.
    2. We may need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.
  13. Opting-Out

    1. If we use your personal information to market and promote our Products, you may notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by contacting us directly or through the “unsubscribe” mechanism in our marketing or promotional emails.
  14. Access to your personal information

    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@holatoys.com.au.
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  15. Complaints about privacy

    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Hola Toys Australia Suite 3A, Level 14, 275 Alfred Street, Sydney Australia or by email to support@holatoys.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
    2. We will aim to resolve any complaints within 14 days
    3. If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the following address:Director of Compliance
      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
      Sydney NSW 2001
  16. Our Details

    1. This Website is owned and operated by Early Life Projects Pty Ltd trading as Hola Toys Australia (ABN 21 621 212 717).
    2. Our principal place of business is at Suite 3A, Level 14, 275 Alfred Street, 2060, Australia.
    3. You can contact us:(a) by post, using the postal address given above;(b) by telephone, on the contact number published on our Website from time to time;(c) by email, using the email address published on our Website from time to time.